home

about us

information

products

ingredients

stockists

spa services

latest news

testimonials

contact us

order online

____________

skin & body

____________

haircare

____________

essential oils

pure essential oils

_A - F

_G - L

_M - R

_S - Z

essential oil blends

accessories

____________


pure essential oils

Our Pure Essential Oils are available from stockists in an 11ml size.
Practitioners are advised to contact us for our full range.

_________________________________________________________________

sandalwood (australian)


Botanical Name :
Santalum Spicatum
Part of Plant Used : Wood
Country of Origin : Australia

basil

Australian Sandalwood is produced from a small shrub-like tree that grows in the hot inland of Western Australia. It has a strong, balsamic aroma very similar to the Indian Sandalwood. It is considered one of the most relaxing oils, to unwind and soothe the mind. Sandalwood is also superb for skin care and is included in numerous face and body care creams for this reason.

sandalwood (east indian)


Botanical Name :
Santalum Album
Part of Plant Used : Wood
Country of Origin : India

basil

Increasingly scarce and hence valuable, Sandalwood from East India is the ultimate choice to relax the soul, soothe the mind and assist meditation. Genuine East Indian Sandalwood, such as that supplied by Springfields, has a soft, rich aroma unique to Sandalwood. But sadly, because of its escalating price much of the Sandalwood sold is adulterated – adulterated oil usually smells stronger and less mellow.
*Available in 5ml only

spearmint


Botanical Name :
Mentha Spicata
Part of Plant Used : Leaves
Country of Origin : Australia & USA

basil

Mint is instantly familiar for it culinary and aromatic history. Distilled from the leaves and flowering tops of the herb, Spearmint is the gentlest member of the mint family, making it the natural choice for children and a gentler alternative to Peppermint.

tea tree


Botanical Name :
Melaleuca Alternifolia
Part of Plant Used : Leaves
Country of Origin : Australia

basil

Distilled from a bushy shrub indigenous to Australian, Tea Tree oil is a world renowned antibacterial and antifungal. Traditionally used in Western medicine for the temporary relief of mild upper respiratory tract infections and ailments: for this application it is commonly used as an inhalation, or added to a warm bath. Also popular for topical applications, Tea Tree should be diluted in a base oil or cream such as Springfields Unscented Jojoba Cream.

tea tree/ lavender

Botanical Name : Melaleuca Alternifolia / Lavandula angustifolia
Part of Plant Used : Leaves and flowering tops
Country of Origin : Australia and France

 

Tea Tree/Lavender is a blend of two complementary essential oils to provide temporary relief of cough due to bronchial irritation or congestion. This blend has a mild antibacterial and antifungal effect, and is suitable for use with children. It is best used as an inhalation, but can also be mixed with a dispersant and then added to a warm bath. Also popular for topical applications, Tea Tree/Lavender should be diluted in a base oil or cream such as Springfields Unscented Jojoba Cream.

thyme


Botanical Name :
Thymus Vulgaris
Part of Plant Used : Leaves
Country of Origin : Spain

 

Thyme essential oil is steam distilled from the leaf and flowering tops of the herb which is commonly grown in the Mediterranean. It is primarily used for the temporary relief of the pain of arthritis by topical application - mix into an unscented cream such as Springfields Jojoba Cream and massage into painful areas, then wrap with a warm cloth for added relief.

vetiver


Botanical Name :
Vetiveria Zizanoides
Part of Plant Used : Roots
Country of Origin : China

Distilled from the roots of a perennial grass, Vetiver is probably the most ‘earthy’ of all essential oils and is unsurpassed for its ability to restore a sense of calm during times of stress. Because of its unique aroma the best way to enjoy this oil is by blending with a gentler and fresher smelling aroma from Orange or Lemon.

ylang ylang


Botanical Name :
Cananga Odorata
Part of Plant Used : Flowers
Country of Origin : Madagascar

basil

Ylang Ylang is grown in the tropical regions of Asia. It is a visually exotic plant, with strongly fragrant yellow flowers which yield an aroma that is fruity, heady and sensual. Ylang Ylang is reputed to be an aphrodisiac and is a traditional oil for newlyweds in some south east Asian countries, but this reputation is more likely to be based on the relaxing properties of the aroma. Popular with men and women, it is a beautiful oil for body massage.

 

Subscribe to our Newsletter