
pure essential oils
Our Pure Essential Oils are available from stockists in an 11ml size.
Practitioners are advised to contact us for our full range.
__________________________________________________________________
basil
Botanical Name : Ocimum basilicum
Part of Plant Used : Flowering tops
Country of Origin : France |
 |
Basil is steam distilled from the lovely deep green leaves and flowering tops
of the Basil herb.
It yields an energising peppery aroma. Commonly used for the temporary relief of mild upper respiratory infections. (Not to be used for children under 2 years of age without medical advice). A popular choice to assist focus and concentration, Basil relieves mental fatigue and promotes clarity of mind.
bergamot
Botanical Name : Citrus Aurantium Ssp Bergamia
Part of Plant Used : Fruit rind
Country of Origin : Africa |
 |
The delightfully light citrus aroma comes from the cold pressing of the Bergamot fruit peel. Similar to a lemon in appearance, this sour fruit generates a lightly refreshing and cleansing aroma. Bergamot is extremely uplifting, and beneficial during times of stress.
* Care should be exercised when applying Bergamot to the skin. It may increase skin's sensitivity to sunlight.
black pepper
Botanical Name : Piper Nigrum
Part of Plant Used : Seeds
Country of Origin : India
|
 |
A rather pretty vine, the Black Pepper derives it name from its seeds which go from green, turning black when ripe. Steam distilled from the seeds, Black Pepper essential oil has a spicy, warming aroma when vaporised. Black Pepper is most widely used by diluting the concentrated essential oil into a base product, then applying to the skin for the temporary relief of the pain of arthritis and the temporary relief of muscular aches and pains.
chamomile (blue/german)
2.5% in jojoba
Botanical Name : Matricaria Recutita
Part of Plant Used : Flowers
Country of Origin : distilled in Australia |
 |
The strong bluish colour of German Chamomile oil is due to the presence of azulene, a natural component of the oil which is very soothing to the skin. Hence most aromatherapy texts indicate German Chamomile for a wide variety of topical skin conditions. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from the daisy like flowers.
*Pure Camomile available in 5ml. Please contact us for more details.
chamomile (roman)
2.5% in jojoba
Botanical Name : Anthemis Nobilis
Part of Plant Used : Flowers
Country of Origin : Italy |
 |
Steeped with tradition as the ‘soothing’ herb, Chamomile is extremely soothing to the skin. It is a delicate daisy-like flower with white petals and a bright yellow centre. This precious essential oil is distilled from the flowers. Springfields Chamomile is conveniently blended into jojoba oil ready for direct application to the skin. Richly moisturising, the jojoba is readily absorbed, leaving the skin naturally scented.
*Pure Camomile available in 5ml. Please contact us for more details.
cedarwood
Botanical Name : Cedrus Atlantica
Part of Plant Used : Wood
Country of Origin : Africa
|
 |
Distilled from a very large and majestic tree grown principally on the tip of the African continent, Cedarwood has a sweet, woody aroma. It is generally used in a vaporiser to help during times of stress. Cedarwood is also considered an excellent skin care oil, helping to normalise and maintain healthy skin.
clary sage
Botanical Name : Salvia Sclerea
Part of Plant Used : Flowering tops
Country of Origin : Bulgaria
|
 |
Clary Sage is a very attractive herb with deep green foliage and showcasing a large purple candelabra type flower head. It has a long historical use for the temporary relief of menstrual pain when applied topically, and for emotional release when inhaled. The scent is strongly herbaceous, and generally requires blending with another more subtle oil to be able to enjoy the aroma.
clove bud
Botanical Name : Eugenia Caryophyllus
Part of Plant Used : bud
Country of Origin : Indonesia
|
|
Clove Bud oil has a sweet-spicy aroma distilled from the flowering buds of the clove tree. It brings a warming and comforting aroma to the home and can be made sweeter and fresher by blending with a citrus oil such as Orange, Lemon or Mandarin.
*Available in 5ml only.
cypress
Botanical Name : Cupresus Sempervirens
Part of Plant Used : Needles
Country of Origin : France
|
 |
Cypress is steam distilled from the needles of the large Cypress trees grown around the Mediterranean region. It has a cleansing and purifying aroma.
Cypress is most commonly used by topical application such as massage, to assist in the maintenance of peripheral circulation.
eucalyptus
Botanical Name : Eucalyptus Radiata
Part of Plant Used : Leaves
Country of Origin : Australia
|
 |
Cypress is steam distilled from the needles of the large Cypress trees grown around the Mediterranean region. It has a cleansing and purifying aroma.
Cypress is most commonly used by topical application such as massage, to assist in the maintenance of peripheral circulation.
frankinsence
Botanical Name : Boswellia Carteri
Part of Plant Used : Gum
Country of Origin : distilled in France
|
 |
Steam distilled Frankincense oil has a strong woody, lingering aroma with an inherent richness. The aroma is best known for its ability to rest the mind, promoting deep relaxation, and has a popular traditional use as a meditation aid. Energetically it helps facilitate change as it assists with the ‘letting go’ process. Frankincense is an excellent moisturiser for dry, mature and ageing skin types.
Springfields exclusively source Olibanum; of the many species of Frankincense collected, Olibanum is considered the finest in terms of its aroma and efficacy.
*Available in 5ml only. |